Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Last update: 25 May 2018.

In accordance with the provisions of Organic Law 15/1999, on Personal Data Protection, as well as its implementing regulations, approved by Royal Decree 1720/2007, dated 21 December and Regulations 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council, dated 27 April 2016 on the protection of physical persons with regards to the processing of personal data and the free circulation of said data, Bondholders, S.L. (Bondholders) informs users of its Privacy Policy.

This Privacy Policy establishes the basis on which Bondholders treats your personal data when you provide them to us through the website www.bondholders.com (Web).

Bondholders is in scrupulous compliance with the regulations on the Protection of Personal Data. While your information is in our hands, we will keep it up to date and protect it as if it were our own confidential information, using appropriate security devices, at the highest level, in accordance with the latest developments and practices in the sector, without prejudice to informing you that Internet security measures are not impregnable.

Whenever you use the Website you provide us with or it is necessary for us to access any type of information that, due to its characteristics, allows us to identify you, such as your name and surname, email address, address or telephone number, whether for browsing or using our services, you will be subject to the application of this Privacy Policy together with the Cookies Policy in force at any time

Which information do we collect?

In the context of the provision of our services to the user or our clients, and the execution of the necessary prior checks related to our services, we will collect or obtain personal data on the user. We may also collect personal data from you when you use our Web.

We may collect or obtain such data either because the user provides it to us (for example, on a form on our Web), or because it is provided to us by our clients, or because it is in the public domain.

Bondholders collects and processes the following data: e-mail address, first name, surname, CV, home address, telephone number, IP address, connection data, browsing data (if the user so authorizes) and correspondence via the Web.

The types of personal data and the special categories of personal data that we collect may vary depending on the nature of the services we provide to the user or our client and the use that the user makes of our Web. In rare circumstances, we may collect other special categories of personal information about you, either because you provide it to us or because we are forced to collect it by law to do so.

We are aware of the importance of protecting the privacy of minors. Our Web and our services are not designed for or directed voluntarily towards minors. Our policy is not to collect or voluntarily retain data from minors.

How do we use your personal data?

We use the user’s personal data to provide our services or to provide them to our client. Within the framework of this provision of services, we may use the user’s personal data in correspondence concerning these services. The interlocutor of this correspondence may be the user, our client or the relevant authorities.

In addition, we may also use the user’s personal data collected through our website to manage and respond to queries that may be made through it.

We do not collect personal data for commercial purposes.

Legal basis for the processing of personal data

We use the user’s personal data for the purposes stated above because of: (a) our legitimate interests in the efficient provision of our services to you or our client; (b) our legitimate interests in the efficient and lawful operation of our business, provided that such interests do not conflict with yours; (c) the legal and regulatory obligations to which we are subject, for example, to maintain books and records for tax purposes, or to provide information to public authorities or law enforcement agencies; or (d) such information is necessary to enable us to provide our services to you or our client;

To the extent that we process sensitive personal data relating to the user for any of the above purposes, we will process it because: (i) the user has given his or her express consent to us processing such data; or (ii) we are required by law to process such data in compliance with our obligations to prevent money laundering and our customer’s knowledge (or such other obligations as may be imposed on us); or (iii) the processing is necessary to comply with our obligations under employment, social security or social protection legislation; or (iv) the processing is necessary for the establishment, exercise or defense of legal proceedings, or (v) the user has made the data public (in an overt manner).

Transfer of users’ personal data to third parties

The transfer of users’ personal data to third parties will not take place without the prior consent of the users. The user’s acceptance for his or her data to be transferred is always revocable, without retroactive effect.

However, we may be required by law, by the regulator or in the course of legal proceedings to disclose your personal data.

Protection of the user’s personal data

Bondholders has adopted the security levels of protection of personal data legally required, and has installed all the technical means and measures at its disposal to prevent the loss, misuse, alteration, unauthorized access and theft of personal data provided in accordance with the state of the art in accordance with current legislation. Despite this, the user must be aware that Internet security measures are not impregnable.

Time of storage of personal data

Your data will be kept for the minimum time necessary for the proper provision of the service offered and to meet the responsibilities that may arise from it and any other legal requirement.

Rights of users in relation to their personal data

Users have and may exercise their rights of access, rectification, suppression, opposition, limitation and portability of their data by sending a letter or e-mail, attaching a copy of their ID card or other equivalent identification document, to:

Postal mail: Avda. de Francia 17, A, 1 – 46023 Valencia.
E-mail: dpo@bondholders.com

You can find models, forms and more information available on the website of the Spanish Data Protection Agency www.agpd.es.

Modification of this Privacy Policy

This privacy policy may be modified or amended by us at any time. Please pay attention to the last review date.